tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post8450836698358767315..comments2024-02-10T01:22:29.316-08:00Comments on Hugo Stiglitz Makes Movies: Question of the Day: Your Favorite Films of 2004?Kevin J. Olsonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-63792042642730834702009-12-24T09:22:36.906-08:002009-12-24T09:22:36.906-08:00Kevin, I must admit I am "list saturated"...Kevin, I must admit I am "list saturated" at this year-end juncture, as I struggle to put together my annual ten-best list for 2009 (which was complicated further by the surprise of last night-a Romanian gem titled POLICE, ADJECTIVE, seen at the IFC) and then the full decade list--both of which I must post at the end of the month. So zeroing in on 2004, is a bit of a focus issue, but I love all these choices, and I've been religiously following the action at Tony Dayoub's blog. As always, I wish you a relaxing break, and renewed vigour for the New Year, not that this post is lacking enthusiasm and energy!Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-29129337442664360762009-12-23T13:09:51.961-08:002009-12-23T13:09:51.961-08:00Michael:
Great list. Thanks for joining in the d...Michael:<br /><br />Great list. Thanks for joining in the discussion. I have to say that I really only disagree with one of your choices, <i>Big Fish</i>. I really disliked that movie, but I don't really remember why. Maybe it's time I watch it again (I haven't seen it since it was released in theaters). Thanks for dropping by.Kevin J. Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-81835133449013093272009-12-23T13:08:32.005-08:002009-12-23T13:08:32.005-08:00Neil:
Yup, Sideways is one of the best of the yea...Neil:<br /><br />Yup, <i>Sideways</i> is one of the best of the year, and will probably make it on my short list for best of the decade. Such a great movie. <br /><br />Keep up the great work on the Peckinpah essays. I've been enjoying the hell out of them. I can't really comment on any of them because I'm not much of a fan, but I've got some ideas on what to give a second chance thanks to your retrospective.Kevin J. Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-11896146016267235362009-12-23T13:06:08.505-08:002009-12-23T13:06:08.505-08:00Tony:
No problem on the plug. I'm glad you a...Tony:<br /><br />No problem on the plug. I'm glad you also recognize the good things about <i>Man on Fire</i>. It's a strangely appealing movie in my opinion, and the first hour took me by surprise and made the final hour of revenge resonate a little more. I hope you and your family have a great holiday! Thanks for dropping by.Kevin J. Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-62577955367453185262009-12-23T13:03:53.621-08:002009-12-23T13:03:53.621-08:00Hokahey:
I really hated The Village...I think bec...Hokahey:<br /><br />I really hated <i>The Village</i>...I think because the beginning premise had so much promise and then when it was finally revealed what the movie was all about I just rolled my eyes. I'm with ya though on the fact that it was a great year for silly, summer-type movies like <i>The Day After Tomorrow</i>. Also, I'm glad you're also a fan of <i>The Alamo</i>, an underrated film that I think has a surprising amount of power to it. <br /><br />Thanks for the comment...it's always a pleasure having you drop by here.Kevin J. Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-36334470800117727562009-12-23T13:00:10.365-08:002009-12-23T13:00:10.365-08:00Dan:
Great list. I loved Primer, too, and I forg...Dan:<br /><br />Great list. I loved <i>Primer</i>, too, and I forgot the add that to my list. I just flat-out forgot about it. D'oh! Good list. Thanks for stopping by and visiting the blog.Kevin J. Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-39361681619444962292009-12-23T12:58:57.715-08:002009-12-23T12:58:57.715-08:00EDJ:
I've been enjoying your countdown. I th...EDJ:<br /><br />I've been enjoying your countdown. I think I give <i>Undertow</i> the nod for its rich subtext...but really it's just a coin flip between that and <i>Kill Bill</i> in my opinion. Thanks for providing the link to your countdown. Good stuff.Kevin J. Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-47608099181761429522009-12-23T06:59:28.587-08:002009-12-23T06:59:28.587-08:001. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel G...1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)<br />2. Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)<br />3. Big Fish (Tim Burton)<br />4. Kill Bill Vol.2 (Quentin Tarantino)<br />5. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater)<br />6. Vera Drake (Mike Leigh)<br />7. Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright)<br />8. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Wes Anderson)<br />9. Spider Man 2 (Sam Raimi)<br />10. Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)MPhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08366182655374603950noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-78715039926303898892009-12-23T04:48:00.016-08:002009-12-23T04:48:00.016-08:00Repeating Dan here, but 'Sideways', 'S...Repeating Dan here, but 'Sideways', 'Shaun of the Dead' and 'The Bourne Supremacy' were standouts.Neil Fulwoodhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14686296295535235988noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-5229908178781047812009-12-22T13:04:23.418-08:002009-12-22T13:04:23.418-08:00Thanks for the plug, Kev. You've got at least...Thanks for the plug, Kev. You've got at least six of my top 10 for 2004 on your list. You'll know which six in a couple of weeks.<br /><br />Kudos also for putting MAN ON FIRE up there. I was very surprised with the freshness of that film (by Tony Scott of all people).Tony Dayoubhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04632329277519635858noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-44432510555098651932009-12-22T12:00:21.218-08:002009-12-22T12:00:21.218-08:00My favorite film of 2004 was A Very Long Engagemen...My favorite film of 2004 was <i>A Very Long Engagement</i> - and of the films you've mentioned, I especially liked <i>Collateral</i>, <i>The Alamo</i>, and <i>Eternal Sunshine</i>. But it was also a great year for movies that were just fun to watch: <i>The Day After Tomorrow</i>, <i>Troy</i>, <i>Alien v. Predator</i>, and <i>The Village</i>. 2009 year definitely needed fun movies like these.Richard Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12397053921647421425noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-90084259615747523512009-12-22T11:55:54.982-08:002009-12-22T11:55:54.982-08:00My top 10 for 2004 would be something like this:
...My top 10 for 2004 would be something like this:<br /><br />1) The Incredibles<br />2) Primer<br />3) Ocean's Twelve<br />4) Collateral<br />5) The Bourne Supremacy<br />6) Shaun of the Dead<br />7) Sideways<br />8) The Machinist<br />9) Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence<br />10) Team America: World PoliceDan Winclechterhttp://www.ambienceofmedia.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-21368162283549031372009-12-22T09:32:14.113-08:002009-12-22T09:32:14.113-08:00Oh I'd say its Kill Bill Vol. 2
http://thingt...Oh I'd say its Kill Bill Vol. 2<br /><br />http://thingthatdontsuck.blogspot.com/2009/12/top-ten-films-of-decade-number-8-kill.htmlBryce Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17040954580033470664noreply@blogger.com