tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post8623813590040766772..comments2024-02-10T01:22:29.316-08:00Comments on Hugo Stiglitz Makes Movies: Kevin's Favorite 25 Movies: 20-16Kevin J. Olsonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17275402809912728035noreply@blogger.comBlogger1125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8785859730868628316.post-35205603746480372582008-06-26T09:58:00.000-07:002008-06-26T09:58:00.000-07:00Comments on the latest batch of films here...Casin...Comments on the latest batch of films here...<BR/><BR/>Casino - Funny we should both pick the same Scorsese film for our lists. You might be even more shocked where it ends up on my list. I think my love of it goes along with my fascination of the era of mob-controlled Vegas. Plus, the dialogue and characters are much more humorous than in Goodfellas (which is probably a better film and would be in my top 20 if we didn't limit to one film per director). That scene in the video clip is hilarious. Let's also remember this film as the last film DeNiro was in before he became the self-parody that he is today.<BR/><BR/>The Killer - Huh, The Killer IS just the Hong Kong version of Le Samourai, isn't it. I never realized that. Good, fun movie.<BR/><BR/>Fletch - You forgot the Chevy Chase Show for moments that killed his career. I hope he saved his money.<BR/><BR/>Nightmare on Elm Street - I went with New Nightmare, which I like more, but only because it was a unique horror film when it came out. Still, the original Nightmare is just as good and always a great watch (and it's actually scary).<BR/><BR/>Cries and Whispers - I'm a Bergman neophyte, so I can't comment. Someday I intend to watch all of his movies in a row and slip in to a depression coma, or so I have read. Also, your list now contains two introspective, existential films and mine has two sprawling epics, so we can see where our tastes lie.Troy Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14843741571724231174noreply@blogger.com